Photo by Brooke Lucy
From left, Lilian Overbeck, Wyatt Albright, Mariah Lucy and Maisy Shaw were among 14 competitors from the Methow Valley Killer Whales Swim Team representing Okanogan County at the AAU swim meet in Toppenish.

Fourteen competitors from the Methow Valley Killer Whales Swim Team traveled to Toppenish last weekend for a regional AAU swim meet. The Methow Valley team was joined by six swimmers from Brewster and one from Okanogan to represent the county league.

The Killer Whales’ Tyler Darwood, swimming in 14-year-old boys competition, tied for high points scored with Selah’s Liam Cavanaugh.

Results for the local team:

Nyah Frantz: second in girls 8 and under 100M breast stroke; first in girls 8 and under 50M backstroke; second in girls 8 and under 50M breast stroke; first in girls 8 and under 50M freestyle.

Helaina Remsberg: sixth in girls 9 100M breast stroke; fifth in girls 9 100M freestyle; second in girls 9 50M backstroke; second in girls 9 100M backstroke; sixth in girls 9 50M breast stroke; first in girls 9 50M freestyle.

Court Darwood: fourth in boys 9 100M breast stroke; sixth in boys 9 50M backstroke; fifth in boys 9 50M freestyle.

Tyler Darwood: first in boys 14 100M freestyle; first in boys 14 50M backstroke; third in boys 14 200M medley; second in boys 14 100M backstroke; first in boys 14 50M breast stroke; first in boys 14 50M freestyle.

Stella Gitchos: fifth in girls 12 100M breast stroke; ninth in girls 12 100M freestyle; 10th in girls 12 50M butterfly; eighth in girls 12 100M backstroke; seventh in girls 12 50M breast stroke; seventh in girls 12 50M freestyle.

Wyatt Albright: second in girls 13 100M breast stroke; 12th in girls 13 100M freestyle; eighth in girls 13 50M backstroke; seventh in girls 13 100M backstroke; second in girls 13 50M breast stroke; 14th in girls 13 50M freestyle.

Mariah Lucy: fifth in girls 13 100M breast stroke; eighth in girls 13 100M freestyle; seventh in girls 13 50M backstroke; sixth in girls 13 100M backstroke; fourth in girls 13 50M breast stroke; 10th in girls 13 50M freestyle.

Dusty Patterson: second in boys 14 100M breast stroke; third in boys 14 100M freestyle; second in boys 14 50M butterfly; third in boys 14 100M backstroke; second in boys 14 50M breast stroke; third in boys 14 50M freestyle.

Maya Sheely: fifth in girls 15-16 100M breast stroke; fifth in girls 15-16 100M freestyle; fourth in girls 15-16 50M butterfly; sixth in girls 15-16 50M breast stroke; fifth in girls 15-16 50M freestyle.

Hannah Bakke: seventh in girls 15-16 100M breast stroke; eighth in girls 15-16 50M backstroke; seventh in girls 15-16 200M medley; seventh in girls 15-16 100M backstroke; 10th in girls 15-16 50M breast stroke; 14th in girls 15-16 50M freestyle.

Lilian Overbeck: fifth in girls 11 100M freestyle; third in girls 11 50M butterfly; third in girls 11 50M backstroke; third in girls 11 100M backstroke; third in girls 11 50M freestyle.

Shad Frantz: first in boys 11 100M freestyle; second in boys 11 50M butterfly; first in boys 11 200M medley; second in boys 11 100M butterfly; second in boys 11 100M backstroke; first in boys 11 50M freestyle.

Maisy Shaw: 11th in girls 13 100M freestyle; sixth in girls 13 50M butterfly; eighth in girls 13 100M backstroke; eighth in girls 13 50M breast stroke; 12th in girls 13 50M freestyle.

Haley Bakke: second in girls 17-18 100M freestyle; third in girls 17-18 50M butterfly; first in girls 17-18 50M backstroke; first in girls 17-18 100M backstroke; third in girls 17-18 50M breast stroke; third in girls 17-18 50M freestyle.