See photo gallery below.

The class of 2016 is:

McKenna Barnes, Lake Erie College in Ohio

Monica Chavey, Central Washington University

Tyson Coleman, Walla Walla Community College

Connor Cooley, Gonzaga University

Dyson Oliver Curtis, gap year and working

Asa Daniels, Shoreline Community College

Cory Diamond, Claremont McKenna College

Tara Dod, University of Washington Tacoma

Oscar Dominguez, gap year, then Wenatchee Valley College

Meritt Fink, Montana State University – Great Falls

Skyler Fitzmaurice, Western Washington University

Ella Hall, Dartmouth College

Lily Holston, gap year, working and traveling

Mollie Houser, Eastern Washington University

Jewel Huntsman, moving to Alaska to work and start her family

Ivan Johnson, gap year and working

Josh Johnson, Spokane Community College

Santana Johnson, University of Washington

Aden Jones, University of Washington

Ben Klemmeck, Johnson Wales University in Providence, Rhode Island

Micah Klemmeck, Western Washington University

Lauren Kurtz

Sylvie LeDuc, New York University Shanghai

Jessica Marker, moving to the coast, working as a freelance artist

Jacob McMillan, working and traveling

Rowan Post, Stanford University

Andrew Reggiatore, Western Washington University

Danny Rodriguez, Gonzaga University

Julia Schrum, Evergreen State College

Maya Seckinger, gap year in Bend, traveling, Bates College in 2017

KayDee Sims, Central Washington University

Geza Sukovaty, gap year to ski with Bridges Ski Foundation in Montana, attend Montana State in 2017

Trevor Surface, WSU Tri-Cities

Sam Thomsen, continuing his college education and baseball career

Charlie Thornton-White, University of San Diego

Katlynn Umberger, Central Washington University

Chase Vander Yacht, Western Washington University

Claire Waichler, gap year, Colby College

Gavin Wengerd

Ethan Williams, working

Blake Yoakum, diesel mechanics trade school

Koharu Yonebayashi, Evergreen State College

Awards

Washington State Honors Award: Connor Cooley, Cory Diamond, Skyler Fitzmaurice, Ella Hall, Santana Johnson, Aden Jones, Sylvie LeDuc, Rowan Post, Danny Rodriguez, KayDee Sims, Charles Thornton-White, Chase Vander Yacht, Claire Waichler

Peer Mediation Award: Cory Diamond, Chase Vander Yacht, Micah Klemmeck, Andrew Reggiatore

Consent Week Student Leaders Award: Cory Diamond, Koharu Yonebayashi, Sylvie LeDuc, Maya Seckinger

Liberty Bell Honors Diplomas: Skyler Fitzmaurice, Charlie Thornton-White, Cory Diamond, Ella Hall, Aden Jones, Claire Waichler, Monica Chavey, Rowan Post, KayDee Sims, Santana Johnson, Maya Seckinger

ASB Award: Koharu Yonebayashi, Rowan Post, Charlie Thornton-White, Claire Waichler

Principal’s Award: Katlynn Umberger

Loretta Casey Citizenship Award: Monica Chavey, Danny Rodriguez

National Honor Society Awards: McKenna Barnes, Monica Chavey, Connor Cooley, Cory Diamond, Skyler Fitzmaurice, Ella Hall, Santana Johnson, Aden Jones, Micah Klemmeck, Sylvie LeDuc, Rowan Post, Danny Rodriguez, Maya Seckinger, KayDee Sims, Charlie Thornton-White, Katlynn Umberger, Chase Vander Yacht, Claire Waichler, Koharu Yonebayashi

Key Club Senior Stoles: Connor Cooley, Skyler Fitzmaurice, Santana Johnson, Ben Klemmeck, Micah Klemmeck, Rowan Post, Danny Rodriguez, Geza Sukovaty, Katlynn, Umberger, Chase Vander Yacht, Claire Waichler, Sylvie LeDuc, Charlie Thornton-White, Andrew Reggiatore

Tom Zbyszewski Science Award: Rowan Post

DAR Good Citizenship Award: KayDee Sims

Key Club Medal: Chase Vander Yacht

Community Service Award

100+ hours: Connor Cooley, Sylvie LeDuc, Trevor Surface

150+ hours: Ella Hall, Aden Jones, Josh Johnson, Charlie Thornton-White

200+ hours: McKenna Barnes, Monica Chavey, Cory Diamond, Mollie Houser, Santana Johnson, Rowan Post, Danny Rodriguez, KayDee Sims, Geza Sukovaty, Katlynn Umberger, Chase Vander Yacht, Claire Waichler, Koharu Yonebayashi

Public School Funding Alliance: Rowan Post

Okanogan County Fire District 6: Danny Rodriguez

Central Washington 2B Scholar Athletes: Monica Chavey, Connor Cooley, Cory Diamond, Skyler Fitzmaurice, Ella Hall, Aden Jones, Micah Klemmeck, Sylvie LeDuc, Rowan Post, Andrew Reggiatore, Danny Rodriguez, KayDee Sims, Charlie Thornton-White, Katlynn Umberger, Chase Vander Yacht, Claire Waichler, Gavin Wengerd, Koharu Yonebayashi

LBHS Senior Athlete Award: Meritt Fink, Claire Waichler

Claude Watkins Award: Chase Vander Yacht

Ellis Fink Award: Meritt Fink

Arts Excellence Awards: Jessica Marker, Rowan Post, Koharu Yonebayashi, Claire Waichler, Tara Dod

Winthrop Chamber of Commerce ’49ers Royalty: Monica Chavey, KayDee Sims, McKenna Barnes, Mollie Houser, Chase Vander Yacht

Evan Robertson Award: Danny Rodriguez

Scholarships

Van Klinken Memorial: Tara Dod

Harold Heath Outstanding Citizenship Award: Katlynn Umberger

Winthrop Kiwanis Scholarship: Aden Jones, KayDee Sims, Santana Johnson, Tara Dod, Mollie Houser

American Legion Auxiliary: Meritt Fink

Methow Valley Senior Citizens: Meritt Fink, Mollie Houser, Katlynn Umberger

The Methow Valley Eagles: Katlynn Umberger, Meritt Fink

Vern Heath Memorial: Mollie Houser

Windermere Foundation: Santana Johnson

The Country Clinic: Koharu Yonebayashi

Jordan and Chase Brandenburg Memorial: Meritt Fink, Aden Jones, Danny Rodriguez,

Dennis P. Wilson Award: Danny Rodriguez

Methow Valley Education Association: Santana Johnson, Meritt Fink, Katlynn Umberger

Methow Valley Education Foundation: Tara Dod, Danny Rodriguez, Andrew Reggiatore, McKenna Barnes, KayDee Sims, Mollie Houser, Ella Hall, Katlynn Umberger, Koharu Yonebayashi, Meritt Fink, Micah Klemmeck, Aden Jones

Methow Valley Snowmobile Association: Katlynn Umberger

The Steiner Foundation Scholarship: McKenna Barnes

Okanogan Masonic Lodge-Herbert & Elizabeth Davis Scholarship: Monica Chavey, Meritt Fink

Tom Zbyszewski Memorial Scholarship: Danny Rodriguez

Nedra Thurlow Horn Educational Trust: Aden Jones, Santana Johnson, Danny Rodriguez, McKenna Barnes, Skyler Fitzmaurice, KayDee Sims

Winthrop Fire Department: Danny Rodriguez

Confluence Gallery and Art Center: Koharu Yonebayashi

Horatio Alger Washington Scholarship: Julia Schrum

Public School Employees: Katlynn Umberger

North Central ATV Memorial Scholarship Award: Katlynn Umberger

Marlene & Henry Bauer Scholarship: Meritt Fink

College and university scholarships

Trevor Surface: WSU Crimson Scholarship

Koharu Yonebayashi: Evergreen State College Scholastic Achievement Award

Chase Vander Yacht: WWU President’s Award

Rowan Post: Stanford Fund Scholarship

Monica Chavey: CWU Presidential Scholarship

KayDee Sims: CWU Central Investment Fund Scholarship

Skyler Fitzmaurice: WWU President’s Scholarship

Aden Jones: UW Undergrad University Grant and University Scholarship Seattle

G A L L E R Y

Click on any of the square, thumbnail-sized images to view a slideshow of full-size images.