Photo by Erik Brooks Freshman Brayden White set a personal record in the 300-meter hurdles at the Reike Invitational in Peshastin.

Photo by Erik Brooks

Freshman Brayden White set a personal record in the 300-meter hurdles at the Reike Invitational in Peshastin.

The Liberty Bell High School track team continued to accumulate personal bests — 22 in all — at the Reike Invitational in Peshastin last Friday (April 29). Several Mountain Lions moved up in the all-time best lists, and senior Ben Klemmeck added a school record for good measure.

Klemmeck ran a record time of 9:51.36 in winning the 3,200-meter run, beating his previous best by 24 hundredths of a second, set in 2014.

Against plenty of competition — 17 boys’ teams and 16 girls’ teams were on hand — the Mountain Lions managed to claim some top spots. Connor Cooley tied for first in the high jump and was second in the long jump. Meritt Fink took sixth in the long jump, and Andrew Reggiatore was third in the 400M run.

“The boys’ relay teams were both disqualified, one with not completing a handoff and the other a false start,” coach Rocky Kulsrud said. “That was really the only disappointment of the meet.”

On the girls’ side, Lucy Cole and Ava Mott claimed sixth and seventh, respectively in the 800M run; Athena Milani and Mott took third and fourth in the 1,600M run; Icel Sukovaty was third in the 3,200M run; Lauren Fitzmaurice finished second in the 300M hurdles, fourth in the high jump and third in the long jump; and the 4x400M relay team of Fitzmaurice, Sally Thornton-White, Cole and Milani took second place.

The Mountain Lions traveled to Manson on Tuesday (May 3) for the Trojan Invitational, and will be at the Bridgeport Invitational on Friday (May 6). The first sub-district qualifying meet is at Oroville on May 11.

Reike Invitational, April 29

Boys’ results

100M

15. Seth Stevie, 12.47

21. Charlie Thornton-White, 12.69

200M

18. Brayden White, 26.38

400M

3. Andrew Reggiatore, 54.38

800M

10. Carter Dornfeld, 2:22.05

1,600M

13. Emerson Worrell, 5:03.02

3,200M

1. Ben Klemmeck, 9:51.36

14. Emerson Worrell, 11:01.85

300M hurdles

9. Brayden White, 46.72

14. Tanner White, 51.23

Shot put

11. Zane Herrera, 35-05

Discus

20. Zane Herrera, 81-03

28. Tanner White, 69-05

Javelin

21. Zane Herrera, 96-04

22. Seth Stevie, 95-04

High jump

1. Connor Cooley, 5-10

Long jump

2. Connor Cooley, 20-00

6. Meritt Fink, 18-10

Girls’ results

100M

18. Sally Thornton-White, 14.5

27. Liliana Hart-Beck, 17.07

200M

15. Sage Borgias, 30.63

21. Liliana Hart-Beck, 36.66

400M

12. Sage Borgias, 1:13.87

16. Erika Komatsu, 1:17.39

800M

6. Lucy Cole, 2:38.54

7. Ava Mott, 2:43.29

1,600M

3. Athena Milani, 5:54.29

4. Ava Mott, 5:54.31

3,200M

3. Icel Sukovaty, 13:02.95

300M hurdles

2. Lauren Fitzmaurice, 51.10

4x400M relay

2. Lauren Fitzmaurice, Sally Thornton-White, Lucy Cole, Athena Milani, 4:23.26

Shot put

10. Mollie Houser, 27-11.5

Javelin

20. Mollie Houser, 62-06

High jump

4. Lauren Fitzmaurice, 4-08

Long jump

3. Lauren Fitzmaurice, 16-01