Photo by Don Nelson Seniors and their parents were honored at the Liberty Bell Invitational track meet last week.

By Don Nelson

Finding the home oval to their liking, Liberty Bell High School track team members put up 37 personal best performances at an invitational meet last Thursday (April 21).

Several Liberty Bell athletes also cracked the school’s top-10 list of all-time performances.

Photo by Don NelsonBen Klemmeck led all the way in the 1,600M run.

Photo by Don Nelson
Ben Klemmeck led all the way in the 1,600M run.

On hand at the Mountain Lions’ only home meet of the year were teams from Chelan, Brewster, Tonasket, Entiat and Pateros.

Liberty Bell Coach Rocky Kulsrud said he was pleased with the team’s continuing improvement as it hits the home stretch on the way to district, regional and state meets.

The meet ended with a gritty battle for victory in the girls’ 4×400-meter relay. Liberty Bell freshman anchor Athena Milani took the baton with a lead over Chelan’s Drew Morris, who had finished fourth in the girls’ 400M run earlier in the day. Morris caught up with Milani going into the final turn, and the two battled fiercely down the straightaway until Milani lunged over the finish line in first place.

Junior Lauren Fitzmaurice, freshman Sally Thornton-White and freshman Lucy Cole gave Milani the lead she needed to hold off Morris. The relay team’s time of 4:25 is ninth on the Mountain Lions’ all-time list, and is in the top 10 performances among 2B schools in the  state this year, Kulsrud said.

Photo by Don NelsonMulti-tasking Mollie Houser also tossed the shot.

Photo by Don Nelson
Multi-tasking Mollie Houser also tossed the shot.

Milani and Fitzmaurice earlier put on a show in the 300M hurdles, Milani prevailing in 50.0 and Fitzmaurice a stride back at 51.2, both in the top-10 in the Liberty Bell record book.

Senior Mollie Houser took second place in the shot put with a toss of 27 feet, 10 inches, good for eighth place on the Lady Lions’ all-time list.

Among other highlights for the girls, Cole took second place in the 400M run; freshman Ava Mott was third in the 800M; freshman Icel Sukovaty took third in the 1,600M and first in the 3,200M; and Fitzmaurice claimed first-place finishes in the 100M hurdles, followed by sophomore Natalie Treise in second, and in the high jump.

Liberty Bell finished second to Tonasket in team scoring.

On the boys’ side, senior Ben Klemmeck’s second-place finish in the 800M run, with a time of 2:04.8, moved him to third on the Mountain Lions’ all-time list. Junior Zane Herrera hoisted the shot to 37 feet, 4-1/2 inches, putting him fourth on the Liberty Bell all-time list.

Photo by Don NelsonZane Herrera was fourth in the shot put.

Photo by Don Nelson
Zane Herrera was fourth in the shot put.

In other noteworthy performances, Ben Klemmeck won the 1,600M run; senior Connor Cooley took second in the 100M run and first in the high jump; senior Andrew Reggiatore and Cooley finished third and fourth in the 200M run; Reggiatore was victorious in the 400M run, closely followed by freshman Mason Johnson in his first 400M competition of the year; senior Micah Klemmeck doubled up with wins in the 110M and 300M hurdles; freshman Brayden White made what Kulsrud called a “dramatic improvement” for second in the 300M hurdles; and the 4x100M relay team of senior Meritt Fink, Cooley, Reggiatore and Micah Klemmeck took first.

Liberty Bell won the boys’ team competition, edging Chelan by a point.

The Mountain Lions will travel to Leavenworth on Friday (April 29) for the Reike Invitational, to Manson on Tuesday (May 3) for the Trojan Invitational, and to Bridgeport on May 6 for the Bridgeport Invitational. Sub-districts are on May 11 at Oroville.

Liberty Bell Invitational, April 21

Boys’ results

Team scores:

1. Liberty Bell 147

2. Chelan 146

3. Brewster 134

4. Tonasket 95

5. Entiat 12

100M

2. Connor Cooley, 11.8

6. Meritt Fink, 12.4

8. Charlie Thornton-White, 12.5

18. Zane Herrera, 13.4

19. Enrique Whites, 13.4

26. Alexis Garcia-Lopez, 15.6

200M

3. Andrew Reggiatore, 24.3

4. Connor Cooley, 24.7

400M

1. Andrew Reggiatore, 54.1

2. Mason Johnson, 54.3

800M

2. Ben Klemmeck, 2:04.8

6. Emerson Worrell, 2:21.8

7. Carter Dornfeld, 2:26.4

1,600M

1. Ben Klemmeck, 4:37

5. Emerson Worrell, 5:21.1

110M hurdles

1. Micah Klemmeck, 43.8

2. Brayden White, 47.5

4x100M relay

1. Meritt Fink, Connor Cooley, Andrew Reggiatore, Micah Klemmeck, 45.4

5. Brayden White, Tanner White, Enrique Whites, Seth Stevie, 49.7

4x400M relay

3. Meritt Fink, Charlie Thornton-White, Mason Johnson, Micah Klemmeck, 3:44.2

5. Brayden White, Carter Dornfeld, Seth Stevie, Tanner White, 4:05.8

Shot put

4. Zane Herrera, 37-04.5

5. Bryce Tillman, 34-05

13. Alexis Garcia-Lopez, 29-07.5

16. Tanner White, 26-0

Discus

4. Bryce Tillman, 95-07

7. Zane Herrera, 90-01

8. Tanner White, 86-11

10. Liam Harmon, 81-05

11. Alexis Garcia-Lopez, 79-10

Javelin

10. Zane Herrera, 110-03

12. Liam Harmon, 107-02

14. Brayden White, 102-08

15. Seth Stevie, 102-06

High jump

1. Connor Cooley, 5-06

Girls’ results

Team scores:

1. Tonasket 133

2. Liberty Bell 123

3. Chelan 116

4. Entiat 73.5

5. Brewster 62.5

6. Pateros 18

100M

5. Sally Thornton-White, 14.6

6. Cece Odell, 14.8

7. Haley Post, 14.9

200M

5. Sage Borgias, 30.5

10. Erika Komatsu, 33.0

19. Liliana Hart-Beck, 37.7

400M

2. Lucy Cole, 1:05.1

9. Ava Mott, 1:10.1

10. Sage Borgias, 1:10.8

800M

3. Ava Mott, 2:48.6

1,600M

3. Icel Sukovaty, 6:01.8

3,200M

1. Icel Sukovaty, 13:43.9

100M hurdles

1. Lauren Fitzmaurice, 18.3

2. Natalie Treise, 19.0

300M hurdles

1. Athena Milani, 50.0

2. Lauren Fitzmaurice, 51.2

4x100M relay

2. Natalie Treise, Cece Odell, Haley Post, Sally Thornton-White, 56.7

4x200M relay

2. Erika Komatsu, Cece Odell, Haley Post, Sally Thornton-White, 2:04.4

4x400M relay

1. Lauren Fitzmaurice, Sally Thornton-White, Lucy Cole, Athena Milani, 4:25

Shot put

2. Mollie Houser, 27-10

Javelin

15. Mollie Houser, 47-01

High jump

1. Lauren Fitzmaurice, 4-06