Photo courtesy of Erik Brooks Liberty Bell’s Micah Klemmeck, in green, was intensely focused in the 110-meter hurdles race at Cashmere.

Photo courtesy of Erik Brooks

Liberty Bell’s Micah Klemmeck, in green, was intensely focused in the 110-meter hurdles race at Cashmere.

By Don Nelson

Liberty Bell High School track and field fans will get their first opportunity to see the Mountain Lions at home when they host Entiat, Brewster and Chelan on Thursday (April 21). Events begin at 4 p.m.

The boys’ and girls’ squads will be coming off the Brewster Co-ed Relays on April 12 and the Cashmere Invitational on April 16, where they registered some impressive performances.

At Brewster, Connor Cooley broke the 20-foot barrier in the long jump with a first-place leap of 20 feet, 5-1/2 inches, moving him up to fourth place in the Mountain Lion records book. Meritt Fink was second with a jump of 19 feet, 8 inches.

Andrew Reggiatore took first place in the triple jump, hitting 39 feet, 7 inches, while Fink was second at 37 feet, 9 inches.

Photo by Erik BrooksMadeline Bosco made her season debut in the 100-meter hurdles at the Cashmere Invitational last weekend. She also ran in the 4x100M relay.

Photo by Erik Brooks
Madeline Bosco made her season debut in the 100-meter hurdles at the Cashmere Invitational last weekend. She also ran in the 4x100M relay.

For the girls’ team, Lauren Fitzmaurice took third place in both the high jump and long jump.

At the Brewster Co-ed relays, results for the running events weren’t listed, since they were all girl-boy relays, Mountain Lion coach Rocky Kulsrud said.

At Cashmere, Ben Klemmeck won both the 1,500- and 3,000-meter runs — distances that are infrequently competed. His 3,000M time of 9:32.74 is a school record; his 4:17.7 time in the 1,500M puts his second on the all-time list — behind himself.

“Ben is really looking strong,” Kulsrud said. “He’s running great, very focused.”

On the girls’ side, Athena Milani continued to improve in the 800M run, beating her personal best by 8 seconds while taking sixth place in 2:36.38. Fellow freshman Ava Mott finished 6 seconds back in ninth place.

Milani also improved her time in the 300M hurdles, taking fifth in 51.05. Icel Sukovaty took third in the 1,500M and fifth in the 2,000M. Others setting personal bests were Sally Thornton-White, Cece Odell and Madeline Bosco. The three girls’ relay teams — 4x100M, 4x200M and 4x400M — all recorded their best times this year, Kulsrud said.

Kulsrud noted several strong performances by the boys’ team at Cashmere: Andrew Reggiatore in the 200M run, Micah Klemmeck in the 110M hurdles, Geza Sukovaty in the 800M, Brayden White in the 300M hurdles, Seth Stevie in the 400M, Enrique Whites in the high jump, Alex Garcia-Lopez in the shot put, and Fink in the long jump.

The 4x400M relay had its best race of the year, Kulsrud said.

Charlie Thornton-White, who moved over to the track squad from the soccer team, competed for the first time this year and raced in several events.

Brewster Co-ed Relays, April 12

Boys’ results

Shot put

6. Zane Herrera, 32-4.5

15. Tanner White, 25-5

Discus

8. Zane Herrera, 82-5

11. Brayden White, 77-7.5

14. Tanner White, 72-10

Javelin

4. Seth Stevie, 98-7

High jump

1. Connor Cooley, 5-10

Long jump

1. Connor Cooley, 20-5.5

4. Meritt Fink, 19-8

15. Zane Herrera, 15-2

Triple jump

1. Andrew Reggiatore, 39-7

2. Meritt Fink, 37-9

Girls’ results

Shot put

9. Mollie Houser, 24-2.5

Javelin

12. Mollie Houser, 64-1

High jump

3. Lauren Fitzmaurice, 4-6

Long jump

3. Lauren Fitzmaurice, 15-6

9. Erica Komatsu, 14-1

22. Liliana Hart-Beck, 10-1.5

Cashmere Invitational, April 16

Boys’ results

100M

19. Charlie Thornton-White, 13.13

27. Enrique Whites, 13.8

200M

9. Andrew Reggiatore, 24.15

400M

16. Seth Stevie, 59.36

20. Tanner White, 1:01.46

800M

14. Carter Dornfeld, 2:32.17

20. Geza Sukovaty, 2:43.7

1,500M

1. Ben Klemmeck, 4:21.66

24. Geza Sukovaty, 5:24.65

3,000M

1. Ben Klemmeck, 9:32.74

8. Emerson Worrell, 10:20.27

110M hurdles

8. Micah Klemmeck, 17.91

300M hurdles

4. Micah Klemmeck, 44.11

17. Brayden White, 50.47

4x100M relay

7. Meritt Fink, Charlie Thornton-White, Andrew Reggiatore, Micah Klemmeck, 47.36

4x400M relay

5. Meritt Fink, Andrew Reggiatore, Charlie Thornton-White, Micah Klemmeck, 3:41.15

Shot put

18. Zane Herrera, 33-10

19. Alexis Garcia-Lopez, 32-4

Discus

18. Zane Herrera, 93-7

High jump

11. Enrique Whites, 5-2

Long jump

4. Meritt Fink, 19-9

17. Enrique Whites, 16-0.75

Girls’ results

100M

25. Cece Odell, 15.03

26. Madeline Bosco, 16.37

200M

19. Sally Thornton-White, 30.77

400M

16. Sage Borgias, 1:11.54

800M

6. Athena Milani, 2:36.38

9. Ava Mott, 2:42.74

1,500M

3. Icel Sukovaty, 5:40.97

8. Lucy Cole, 5:51.38

3,000M

5. Icel Sukovaty, 12:35.43

100M hurdles

16. Madeline Bosco, 20.86

300M hurdles

5. Athena Milani, 51.05

4x100M relay

10. Madeline Bosco, Erika Komatsu, Cece Odell, Sally Thornton-White, 58.79

4x200M relay

14. Erika Komatsu, Sage Borgias, Cece Odell, Sally Thornton-White, 2:04.79

4x400M relay

9. Sally Thornton-White, Ava Mott, Lucy Cole, Athena Milani, 4:38

Long jump

19. Erika Komatsu, 12-6.5