By Mike Maltais

The Liberty Bell High School boys’ track and field team won the Central Washington 2B League North championship for the fourth consecutive year in sub-district competition at Oroville last Saturday (May 17), and in the course of the meet advanced 17 Mountain Lions — 12 boys and five girls — to the district championships in Ephrata on Saturday (May 24).

The LBHS boys laid claim to 10 first-place finishes including both the 4×100-meter and 4×400-meter relays. Mountain Lions also took top honors in the 400 meters (Cesar Dominguez), 800 meters (Liam Daily), 1,600 meters (Ben Klemmeck), 3,200 meters (Josiah Klemmeck), 110-meter hurdles (Kelsey Jensen), 300-meter hurdles (Micah Klemmeck), high jump (Jaymis Hanson) and long jump (Austin Watson).

Lauren Fitzmaurice led the girls’ team with a win in the 300-meter hurdles.

Watson, still nursing an ankle sprain sustained the previous week at the LBHS Invitational, limited his competition to one leap that proved sufficient to qualify him for districts.

Since only the top four qualifiers in each event move on to district competition “times and distances were not as important as the placing in the top four,” said coach Rocky Kulsrud.

“Districts will be a very competitive meet with the top two qualifying for the state meet in Cheney,” Kulsrud said. He noted that owing to the number of good athletes competing, “some kids who will finish third at districts could have placed at the state meet but instead have to stay home this year.”

Other 2B schools competing at districts will include Bridgeport, Kittitas, Lake Roosevelt, Manson, Oroville, Riverside Christian and White Swan.

Sub-district boys’ results

100 meters

3 Jose Dominguez, 12.09

5 Evan Wagstaff, 12.21

200 meters

3 Jose Dominguez, 24.88

5 Evan Wagstaff, 25.26

400 meters

1 Cesar Dominguez, 55.75

2 Andrew Reggiatore, 58.74

800 meters

1 Liam Daily, 2:07.73

3 Morgan Ott, 2:19.52

1,600 meters

1 Ben Klemmeck, 5:03.73

2 Liam Daily, 5:03.75

3,200 meters

1 Josiah Klemmeck, 10:59.13

2 Ben Klemmeck, 10:59.31

110-meter hurdles

1 Kelsey Jensen, 17.19

300-meter hurdles

1 Micah Klemmeck, 46.24

4×100-meter relay

1 Cesar Dominguez, 46.60

Jaymis Hanson

Jose Dominguez

Liam Daily

4×400-meter relay

1 Micah Klemmeck, 3:39.13

Jaymis Hanson

Cesar Dominguez

Liam Daily

Shot put

6 Bryce Tillman, 28-02.00

Discus

6 Jake Pennock, 94-06

9 Bryce Tillman, 77-00

Javelin

2 Andrew Reggiatore, 118-04

High jump

1 Jaymis Hanson, 5-10.00

2 Jake Pennock, 5-08.00

Long jump

1 Austin Watson, 17-05.50

3 Andrew Reggiatore, 17-03.50

4 Jose Dominguez, 16-10.00

Triple jump

1 Jaymis Hanson, 39-02.00

3 Andrew Reggiatore, 35-04.00

5 Morgan Ott, 34-08.00

Girls’ results

100 meters

5 Tabitha Krumme, 15.06

200 meters

4 Hannah Hafsos, 30.31

6 Tabitha Krumme, 32.09

400 meters

5 Hannah Hafsos, 1:11.28

800 meters

2 Lilly Schlotzhauer, 3:01.39

1,600 meters

2 Claire Waichler, 6:33.85

3 Lilly Schlotzhauer, 6:42.31

3,200 meters

2 Claire Waichler, 12:51.15

100-meter hurdles

2 Lauren Fitzmaurice, 19.19

3 Jessica Johnson, 20.11

300-meter hurdles

1 Lauren Fitzmaurice, 58.76

4×400-meter relay

2 Hannah Hafsos, 5:12.94

Jessica Johnson

Claire Waichler

Lauren Fitzmaurice

Long jump

4 Lauren Fitzmaurice, 13-03.00 

Boys’ team scores

Liberty Bell 106

Manson 61

Lake Roosevelt 47

Oroville 35

Girls’ team scores

Oroville 85

Manson 62

Lake Roosevelt 48

Liberty Bell 38