sports-rodeoRanch saddle broc rider Vade Arnzen, of Oregon, took first place on Saturday and second place on Sunday. Photo by Dana Sphar

 

BY MIKE MALTAIS

The 42nd annual Methow Valley Memorial Day Rodeo enjoyed a wildly successful weekend Saturday and Sunday (May 25-26) and the only things that got broken happened in the right places – gate receipts and attendance.

Record crowds turned out both days at the Twin Lakes rodeo grounds to see the rough stock and contestants go hoof-to-toe in the yearly show organized by the Methow Valley Horseman (MVH).

Roger Hammer, president of MVH, which also puts on the annual Labor Day Rodeo, said he could not put his finger on any single reason for the higher-than-usual holiday turnout.

A full roster of events including junior rodeo, ranch rodeo bronc riding and the ever-popular mutton bustin’ for the little tykes, may have had something to do with attracting the large number of spectators.

One-time Twisp resident Larry Campbell, now owner of Campbell’s Auction in Okanogan, served as announcer and kept the events running smoothly and at a fast tempo. A new donated sound system operated by Chris Wright (from the west side) kept the crowd entertained with music between and during events.

The only local riders in the rough stock events included bull and bronc rider Aaron Hammer of Twisp, who won Saturday’s bull riding in spite of a cast on a broken left arm he sustained at the Wenatchee rodeo May 4.

“Aaron rides bulls with his right hand and broncs with his left,” explained Roger Hammer. “He couldn’t handle the strain from the buck rein on his left arm but was good to go on bulls.” Hammer was in Coulee City the day before the local rodeo and was back competing in Coulee City on Sunday.

Shane Coleman, a 2012 graduate of Liberty Bell High School, was in Sunday’s lineup of bull riders but was unable to stay aboard Walkabout, the mount he drew from the pool of C & C rodeo animals provided by long-time stock contractor Red Clark.

The Tough Enough Equestrian Drill Team from Colville, which made its first Methow appearance at the Labor Day rodeo last year, again performed its precision horseback choreography several times during the weekend.

 

SATURDAY RESULTS

Junior barrels

Mutton buster Titus Wilson was almost ready for the ride. Photo by Mike Maltais

Mutton buster Titus Wilson was almost ready for the ride. Photo by Mike Maltais

8 & under

1 Jadyn Mitchell, Twisp

2 Quincey Downey, Omak

3 Brody Barnhart, Carlton

9-13 years

1 Autumn Frye

2 Elizabeth Deming, Lynden

3 Clair Ives, Omak

14-18 years

1 Kaelynn Marchand, Omak

2 Makhala Fox

3 Lindsey Tonkyn, Sedro Woolley

Junior pole bending

8 & under

1 Quincey Downey

2 Jaydn Mitchell

9-13 years

1 Clair Ives

2 Makayla Spradlin, Kettle Falls

14-18 years

Lindsay Tonkyn

Calf riding

Cody White, Twisp

Junior steer riding

No qualified rides

Junior bull riding (points)

1 Wyatt Covington, 68, Omak

2 Dustin Nigg, 66, Oroville

Ranch saddle bronc (points)

1 Vade Arnzen, 76, Oregon

2 Cody Braucher, 69, Lapwai, Idaho

3 Ryan Anderson, 68, Tonasket

Saddle bronc (points)

1 Francis Marchand, Omak, 77

2 Devin Richter, Omak, 73

3 Levi Knapp, Okanogan, 71

Bull riding (points)

1 Aaron Hammer, Twisp, 82

2 Francis Marchand, 80

3 Jordan Crabtree, Bellingham, 77

4 Austin Covington, Omak, 76

5 Shawn Best, Omak, 75

5 Cody Guerard, Selah, 75

5 Laine Baze, Goldendale, 75

Barrels (time in seconds)

1 Riata Marchant, Omak, 19.0

2 Lindsey Walker, Renton, 19.28

3 Josie Masden, Goldendale, 19.38

4 Linda Walker, Conway, 19.66

5 Holly Fairbrook, Mount Vernon, 19.69

6 Chris Vick, Selah, 19.72

 

SUNDAY RESULTS

Junior barrels

8 & under

1 Quincey Downey

2 Jaydn Mitchell

9-13 years

1 Elizabeth Deming

2 Autumn Frye

14-18 years

1 Kaelynn Marchand

2 Makhala Fox

Junior pole bending

8 & under

1 Quincey Downey

2 Jaydn Mitchell

9-13 years

1 Clair Ives

2 Makayla Spradlin

14-18 years

Kaelynn Marchand

Calf riding

No qualified rides

Junior steer riding

Tanner White, Twisp

Junior bull riding (points)

1 Taylor Flesher, 70

2 Josiah Desautel, Okanogan, 67

Ranch saddle bronc (points)

1 Ryan Anderson, 80

2 Vade Arnzen, 77

3 Josh Canode, 74

4 Cody Braucher, 71

Saddle bronc (points)

1 Francis Marchand, 64

2 Levi Knapp, 63

3 Marshall Peone, Cheney, 61

Bull riding (points)

1 Dalton Davis, Yakima, 75

2 Francis Marchand, 76,

3 Jordan Crabtree, 75

4 Dustin Hennigs, Okanogan, 70

5 Austin Covington, 68

Barrels (time in seconds)

1 Riata Marchant, 19.28

2 Cheyenne Saltman, Omak, 19.56

3 Chris Vick, 19.81

4 Quincey Downey, 19.88

5 Kaelynn Marchand, 19.94